Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient demographics (N = 273)

From: Trajectories of adherence to mood stabilizers in patients with bipolar disorder

Category N Percent
Gender
 Female 192 70.3
 Male 81 29.7
Diagnosis
 BP I 173 63.4
 BP II 100 36.6
Disabled
 No 175 73.5
 Yes 63 26.5
Working full time
 No 131 55.0
 Yes 107 45.0
Any college
 No 32 12.5
 Yes 224 87.5
College graduate
 No 115 44.9
 Yes 141 55.1
Married
 No 133 52.2
 Yes 122 47.8
  Mean SD
Hospitalizations (N = 248) 2.8 4.51
Age of onset (N = 253) 22.3 10.34
Age (N = 273) 40.8 11.07
Years of illness (N = 253) 18.8 12.12
Percent days depressed (N = 273) 20.5 22.3
Percent days manic/hypomanic (N = 273) 8.4 11.8
Percent days euthymic (N = 273) 64.3 27.5